Hall of Fame

MONTANA STATE GOLF ASSOCIATION

Men’s Division Women’s Division Paul Allen Award
YEAR INDUCTED NAME CITY | YEAR INDUCTED NAME CITY | YEAR INDUCTED NAME CITY, PLACE
2019 Steve Williamson Shelby | 2019 Julia Jones Missoula | 2019 Johnny Walker Huntley, Pryor Creek Golf Club

MONTANA STATE GOLF ASSOCIATION 1986-2018

Player Division Associate Division
YEAR INDUCTED NAME CITY YEAR INDUCTED NAME CITY
2016 Spencer Williams Helena
2015 Brandon McIver Billings
2014 Ron Garland Bozeman 2014 Dan Larsen Helena
2012 Nathan Bailey Billings
2011 Bob Crippen
John Frankino
Butte
Helena
2009 Chris McConnell
Dave Morberg
Lewistown
Kalispell
2009 Jim Gunkle
George LeTellier
Billings
Lewistown
2007 Josh Hedge Billings 2007 Jan Carter
Gary Rodman
Mary Ann Rodman
Great Falls
Whitefish
Whitefish
2001 Nels Christiansen Billings
2000 Elwood Hahn
George Geise
Billings
Great Falls
1999 Fraser MacDonald
Dave Webinger
Butte
Laurel
1998 Gene McGlenn
Terry Nelson
Kalispell
Whitefish
1997 Paul Caruso, Jr.
J. Mayo Ashley
Helena
Helena
1996 Rick Lyons Butte
1995 Kelly Gilligan Great Falls 1995 Bill Cordingley Great Falls
1994 Jon Heselwood Missoula 1994 Dr. George LeTellier Lewistown
1993 John Graham Libby 1993 Fred Ranf Helena
1991 Joe Tomes Great Falls 1991 C.C. “Pop” Vaughn Kalispell
1989 Todd Kernaghan Great Falls 1989 Rowland Throssell Billings
1988 Gene Fehlig Helena 1988 Jack Peterson Butte
1987 Maury Colberg Billings 1987 Bill Hodges Great Falls
Charter Members
1986
E.J. Barker
Martin Kall
Rudy Merhar
George Sarsfield
Gene Jones
Guy Owen
Pauly Sechena
Danny Kane
Don Welch
Ed Zemljak
Gene Cook
Mike Barnett
Louie Bartoletti
Mike Grob
Butte
Butte
Butte
Butte
Butte
Cut Bank
Great Falls
Butte
Havre
Butte
Great Falls
Missoula
Butte
Billings
Charter Members
1986
George Sarsfield
Lin Storti
Dr. Don Barnett
Ralph Stannard
Toby Nelson
Paul Allen
Steve Schwartz
Colin Raff
Lloyd Skedd
Ernie Shadoan
Dr. John Barnett
Dr. Don Fischer
Jim Corning
Paddy Fitzgerald
Shag Miller
Butte
Cut Bank
Missoula
Polson
Polson
Billings
Whitefish
Butte
Helena
Billings
Missoula
Shelby
Billings
Anaconda
Butte

MONTANA STATE WOMEN’S GOLF ASSOCIATION 1986-2018

Hall of Fame Paul Allen Award
YEAR INDUCTED NAME CITY YEAR INDUCTED NAME CITY, PLACE
2018 Maggie Crippen
Toni Bickford Bender
Missoula
Billings
2018 Chris Nowlen Missoula, Missoula Country Club
2017 Bob Eames Billings, Yellowstone Country Club
2016 Mary Bryson Helena 2016 Pam Allen
Connie Cramer Caouette
Bill Larson
Billings, Yellowstone Country Club
Great Falls, Eagle Falls Golf Club
Bozeman, Cottonwood Hills Golf Club
2015 Rosalie Meltzer Missoula 2015 Ed Bezanson Missoula, Canyon River Golf Club
2014 Mona Clark
Carla Berg
Billings
Sidney
2014 Bill Bighaus Billings, Billings Gazette
2013 BJ Bloxham
Helen McMeel
Kalispell
Great Falls
2013 Terry Nelson Whitefish, Whitefish High School, USGA
2012 Sue Matson Laurel
2011 Gerry Jovanovich Fort Benton
2010 Joy Staker Bozeman
2009 Joanne Steele Missoula 2009 Mayo Ashley Helena, MSGA
2008 Jasi Acharya Columbus
2007 Robin Koontz Missoula 2007 Randy Northrup
Jim Thompson
Billings, Rocky Mountain College
Bozeman, Bozeman High School
2006 Earlene Davis Billings
2005 Karen Schaefer
Tamara Cain
Scobey
Miles City
2005 Mike Dowaliby Whitefish, Whitefish Lake Golf Club
2004 Jill Johnson Laramie, WY (Butte)
2003 Paul Allen Billings, Yellowstone Country Club
2002 June Easton Helena
2001 Sheila Penaluna
Chris Newton
Butte
Whitefish
2000 CeCe Studer Feltman
Mary Ann Rodman
Austin TX (Billings)
Whitefish
1999 Leslie Spalding
Linda Jacobson
Billings
Billings
1998 Helen Ryan
Maggie Boyd
Billings
Great Falls
1997 Joan Kennard Fopp
Lorraine Richardson
Great Falls
Missoula
1996 Judi Schneider Pavon
Velma Walrath
Knoxville, TN (Helena)
Billings
1995 Sally Sisk
Blanche Ward
Palm Springs, CA (Whitefish)
Libby
1994 Dorothy Stupca
Sonja Larson Dehn
Anaconda
Great Falls
1993 Cathy Studer Wiggs
Marynell Heringer
Dottie Hollatz
Penny Sipes
Jeanne White
Riverton, WY (Billings)
Billings
Billings
Billings
Billings
1992 Veronica Gustin
Laura Kittell
Mesa, AZ (Kalispell)
Missoula
1991 Alice Ritzman
Peggy Sarsfield
Mesa, AZ (Kalispell)
Butte
1990 Edean Anderson Ilanfeldt
Doreen Ehlert
Seattle, WA (Helena)
Cut Bank
1989 Laurel Prill
Mary Youngdale
Billings
Great Falls
1988 Jewell Gronley Lee
Josephine (Joe) Harris Tomes
Helena
Great Falls
1987 Grace Barnett
Louise Knight
Missoula
Great Falls
1986 Helen Schroeder Tremper
Jane Goodsill Hibbard
Missoula
Cascade
Print Friendly, PDF & Email